"Making A Difference -
One Student At A Time"

 

 


 

 
 

Pennsylvania 
Association of
Student Assistance Professionals 

Log in

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE AT-A-GLANCE 

Sunday Evening Keynote 

Dr. Bill Ziegler, Featured Speaker

"Unleash Your Superpowers - 7 Super Strategies to Empower Students"

 

SUNDAY SCHEDULE 

Time

Event/Activity

Location

 11:00 PM - 5:00 PM  Registration and Exhibits Open  Registration Desk/Lobby
 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM  Refreshments Available  First Floor Break Area
 Registration Instructions  Please note the difference in start times for the Two Hour Plenary Sessions and One Hour Mini-Learning Sessions. Thus you must choose your workshops when registering with care so that your schedule does not have conflicts.  
 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Plenary Session One
(Two Hour Session)

 
   1A: Student Mental Health and the Law - Erin Gilsbach (Standard 1) Dean's Hall 1 & 2 
   1B: Parents & Professionals Together: Building Protective Factors and Welcoming School Climate - Rijelle Kraft (Standard 3) Room 
 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

 Nutrition Break

First Floor Break Area 
 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 Plenary Session Two
(Two Hour Session)

 
   2A: QPR Gatekeeper Training for Suicide Prevention - Marisa Vicere and Perri Rosen (Standard 4) Room 
   2B: Streamlining ESAP and PBIS Utilizing the MTSS Model - Devin Moyer and Amy Nohe (Standard 1) Room 
 

 Mini-Learning Sessions
(One Hour Session)

 
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM 

 2MSA: Establishing a Culture of Digital Citizenship for Your School - John Walsh

Room 
   2MSB: My Mindset is Mathematical! - Rob Baier Room 
   2MSC: Understanding and Challenging Your Gifted Students - Patty McGinnis Room
   
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM 

 2MSD: Understanding the Schools to Watch Process” - Bruce Vosburgh

Room 
   2MSE: Middle School Advisory Program: Building Relationships & Creating Community - RJ Long  Room 
   2MSF: Indian Pride:  A Classroom Reward Systems Guide - Megan Huchko (STW) Room 
   
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM 

 2MSG: The Laws of Growth: Live Them and Reach Your Potential” - Jim Coughenour

Room
   2MSH: Building a LIT Community: Making Readers and Leaders through a Project LIT Book Club and Other Literary Endeavors - Molly Castner Room 
   2MSI: The Growth Mindset: Practical Strategies to Implement Brain Research in Your Classroom” - Meg Basilio Room 
   
4:15 PM - 5:15 PM   2MSJ: Get Your Students Outside with Technology” - Patty McGinnisRoom
   2MSK: How We Implement the House System - Heidi Marshall (STW)Room 
   2MSL: Supporting Mental Health at the Middle Level - David Schreiber, Robert Niziol & Sherri Crockett (STW) Room 
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM 
 General Session: Conference Welcome, Dinner, 
Keynote Speaker and Awards
President's Hall  
 Sponsored By:  
 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM SK1: Unleash Your Superpowers - 7 Super Strategies to Empower Students - Dr. Bill ZieglerPresident's Hall  
 8:00 PM - 8:30 PM PASAP Awards- PAMLE Schools to Watch RecognitionPresident's Hall   
 

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2019

Monday Morning Keynote

Dr. Scott Poland, Featured Speaker

"School Violence and Youth Suicide: Lessons from the Front Line"

MONDAY SCHEDULE                                                                                                    Back to Top


 

Time

Event/Activity

Location 

6:30 AM - 7:30 AM   Z1: Group Fitness with Natalie Dean's Hall 1 & 2 
 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM  Registration and Exhibits Open  Registration Desk/Lobby
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM MB1: Penn Stater Breakfast Buffet President's Hall
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM MS1: School Violence and Youth Suicide: Lessons from the Front Line - Scott Poland (Standard 4) President's Hall 
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Visit Exhibitors/Vendors and Morning Beverage/Nutrition Break

Lobby/First & Second Floor Break Areas 
 Registration Instructions Please note the difference in start times for the Two Hour Session Three and the One Hour Session Three Mini-Learning Sessions #1 & #2.  Thus you must choose your workshops with care when registering so that your schedule does not have conflicts.
 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
 Session Three
(Two Hour Session)

 

 3A: Investigating Identity Perceptions and Strengths-Based Approaches in Working with Students of Color -  Deanna Burgess and David Bright (Standard 3)

Room 
   3B: Daring to Lead Effective Teams: Braiding with PBIS - Susan Tarasevich and Marie Bozzelli (Standard 1 & 2) Room 
   3C: Engaging Youth Leaders in Prevention Planning with Developmental Assets, Survey Data and Social Norming - Joseph Markiewicz (Standard 4) Room 
   3D: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity in Youth. What should you know? - Susan Marshall (Standard 3) Room 
   3E: Change the Conversation, Change the Culture - Lee Rush (Standard 3) Room 
   3F: Suicide: Prevention/intervention and postvention - Scott Poland (Standard 4) Room 
 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

 Session Three
Mini-Learning Session #1
(One Hour Session)

 
 

 3G1: Social Emotional Learning & Whole Child Education Across the Curriculum - Sara Mchale (STW)

Room 
   3H1: Outdoor Education: How You Can Make it Happen in Your School - Kyle Wetherhold Room
   3I1: Addressing Social Class: Overcoming Common Misconceptions to Effectively Teach Those from Poverty Backgrounds - Jason T. Hilton and Madeline McCleary Room 
   3J1: Making Learning Fun: Gaming and Simulations in the Classroom - Janice Lear Room
   3K1: Cross Curricular Connections: The Atomic Bomb - Mitchell Buell, Arianna Hondares, Haley Appleby, Brett Sonntag Room 
   3L1: Educating the Whole Middle Level Student Using a Comprehensive Child-Centered Approach - Kelly Fulciniti, Jennifer Shroads & Sam Adams (STW) Room 
   3M1: AR/VR and AI The Future of Education - L. Robert Furman Room 
 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
 Session Three
Mini-Learning Session #2
(One Hour Session)
 
 

 3G2: Student Voices on Science Achievement - Marianna Zamen, Ian Petrillo, Carol Watson

Room 
   3H2: Making Meaningful Connections: Working Across Teams - Rebecca Sensor (STW) Room 
   3I2: Talkin’ Bout “Z” Generation - Karen Walker Room 
   3J2: Don’t Worry, Be Appy 2.0 - Rob Furman and Kevin Monaghan  Room
   3K2: 21st Century Engagement: Putting Students in the Driver’s Seat of Their Learning - Joel T. Johnson  Room
   3L2: Learning Through Play: Engaging Students through the Game Design Process - Amy Barone and Jeff Holliday  Room
   3M2: Student Individual Learning Plans and Teaming - Marilynn Lux Room 
 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  ML: Tailgate Luncheon Buffet: Separate Luncheons President's Hall
PASAP 1 & 2
PAMLE 3 & 4

 
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM    PASAP and Interagency Updates (PDE, DHS, DDAP)        President's Hall 1 & 2
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM   SAP Chat with Panelist: Susan Tarasevich, Ryan Klingensmith, Tina George & Kyle Harder President's Hall 1 & 2 
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM   MPL: PAMLE Awards & Table Top Talk President's Hall 3 & 4 
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM   Visit Exhibitors/Vendors & Afternoon Nutrition Break Main Lobby/First & Second Floor Break Areas 
 Registration Instructions Please note the difference in start times for the Two Hour Session Three and the One Hour Session Three Mini-Learning Sessions #1 & #2.  Thus you must choose your workshops with care when registering so that your schedule does not have conflicts.  
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
Session Four
(Two Hour Session)

 

4A: Drugs & Alcohol: Signs, Symptoms & Trends - Kyle Harder (Standard 4)

Room 
   4B: Implementing a Threat Assessment Process in Schools - Coleen Heim (Standard 1) Room 
 
4C: Understanding and Supporting Immigrant Children in Pennsylvania Schools - Jamie Englert, Jackie Perlow and Jeimy Sanchez-Ruiz (Standard 3)
Room 

4D: Alternative Education - Intervention and Prevention - Jessica Loverdi (Standard 2)
Room

4E: Bias and Bullying: Implications for mental Health in Schools - Dr. SeriaShia Chatters-Smith, Penn State University  Room

4F: Help Your SAP Team Develop Super Powers! - Susan Billy and Renee Urick (Standard 2)
Room
 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Session Four
Mini-Learning Session #1
(One Hour Session)
 
 

 4G1: Integrated ELA Advanced Algebra Escape Room Lesson - Elizabeth Zebrowski and Allison Wambach

Room 
   4H1: Communicating to Instill a Growth Mindset - Deborah Schussler Room 
   4I1: Population Connection: Hands-on Activities for People and the Planet - Kathryn Silvis Room 
   4J1: Mentoring Students: A School Wide Positive Approach - Richard Spering, Jennifer Kutowski & Nancy Pontier Room 
   4K1: Teambuilding with Teens - Creating a Positive Advisory Culture - Anneliese Ledebur (STW) Room 
   4L1: Put PVAAS into Practice! - Jennifer Reinhart Room 
   4M1:  Pine-Richland Middle School Anti-Bullying and Team Time - David Kristofic Room 
 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
 Session Four
Mini-Learning Session #2
(One Hour Session)

 
 

 4G2: How to Power a Level One 90% Target Language Class! - Ellen Shrager

 Room
   4H2: Unplug and Reconnect:  Our Advisory Program - Kristin Deichler (STW)  Room
   4I2: Elevating Student’s Thinking by Applying Scientific Thought Reasoning to Social Studies - Gary Hite Room 
   4J2: G.O.L.D. Night: Girls Only Leadership Development - Melissa McCauley, Monica Kilcoyne & Debbie Zanetti (STW) Room 
   4K2: Using Student Voice and Choice to Build School Culture and Learning Opportunities - Noel Petrosky Room 
   4L2: The Conceptual Age and What are Society’s New Needs in Education - Nancy Stanich, Trish Martell, Eric DellaLucia, Paul Callaghan, Alyssa Betz & Mary Hrinda (STW) Room 
   4M2: Building a Middle School Culture to Support Emotional Self-Regulation - Heidi Marshall & Julie Mehler (STW) Room 
5:15 PM - 6:15 PM  Sundown Yoga with Lori Room
 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM Dinner on Your Own 
 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM MS: Creamery Ice Cream Sundae Bar
Sponsored by: Penn State Hospitality Services
and Dancing with DJ "First Class Entertainment"
*Conference Raffle
**Cash Bar Available
Dean's Hall 

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2019

Tuesday Morning Keynote

Featured Speaker Melanie G. Snyder

"The Promise and Potential of Trauma-Informed Communities"


TUESDAY SCHEDULE                                                                                               

 TIME
EVENT/ACTIVITY
LOCATION 
7:30 AM - 12:30 PM   Registration and Exhibits Open Registration Desk/Main Lobby 
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM  TB: Chef's Pancake Breakfast President's Hall  
 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM  Exhibitor/Vendor RafflePresident's Hall
 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  MS3: The Promise and Potential of Trauma-Informed Communities - Melanie G. Snyder   President's Hall  
 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM  Nutrition Break  First and Second Floor Break Areas 
 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
 Session Five 
 
 

 5A: Children and Grief - Evelyn Wald    (Standard 4)

Room 
   5B: Anxiety & Depression in Young People: What's Going On and How Can We Help - Stephen Paesani (Standard 4) Room 
 

 5C: Vaping Unveiled - Alison Odin and Argie Hansen ( Standard 4)

Room 
   5D: Social Advocacy 101 - Tools and Training for Educators - Stephen Sharp and Dana Wile (Standard 2) Room 
   5E: Developing Resilience to Stress - John Sushereba and Barb Ertl (Standard 4) Room 
   5F: McKinney-Vento and The Rights of Homeless & Unaccompanied Youth - Sonia Pitzi and Michelle Connor (Standard 2) Room 
   5G: Teaching and Assessing the Most Important Outcomes - Mike Hall and Megan Sudsina (STW) Room 
   5H: Empowering Students with Restorative Interventions in School - Jen Williams (STW) Room
   5I: Career Readiness and Synthesis- Amy Clark (STW)  Room 
   5J: Multimodal Tools to Support Informational and Argument Writing- Aileen P. Hower Room
   5K: Project Based Learning and Creating Authentic Projects - Jessica B. Cable (STW) Room 
 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
 Session Six
 
 

 6A: The Dark Web - Adam Salyards and Jon Aston (Standard 4)

Room 
   6B: Using Cognitive Behavioral Therapy In School Counseling Practice - David Skowronski (Standard 4) Room 
   6C: Off-Script - Norma Alrutz and Saltworks Theatre Group (Standard 4) Room 
   6D: Tips & Tricks to Create SAP Awareness - Terrie Taylor and Deanna Snyder (Standard 2) Room 
   6E:  Don't Panic! Surviving Your McKinney-Vento LEA Monitoring Visit - Michelle Connor and Missy Gosnell (Standard 2)Room
   6F: Positive Education: Structuring Learning Environments for Students to Achieve Optimal Experiences - David Zupsic Room
   6G: Connections...An Advisory Program to Build Student Connectedness - Erin Crimone Room 
   6H: The Importance of Instructional Learning Visits/School-Wide Learning Walks - Stephen Burnham (STW) Room 
   6I: Cross Curricular Planning Made Easy - Shannon Yeager, Lori Haln, Ruby Pope, Megan Yeager & Lacey Scholar (STW) Room 
   6J:  Gender Bias in the Middle Level Classroom: The Intersection of Data, Teacher Self-Perceptions, and Student Perceptions - Carol Watson Room 
 12:30 PM
 End of Conference
 

Pennsylvania Association of Student Assistance Professionals
PO Box 165
Titusville, Pennsylvania 16354 

Email us: support@pasap.org 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software